Privacy Policy

Altaine Limited

 Altaine Limited (Altaine) and its subsidiaries (Altaine UK Limited) manages and stores data on behalf of its clients to provide eCommerce and mCommerce solutions.

Altaine is committed to the protection of personal information which is used to provide the above. Altaine has developed its own privacy policy, which complies with the Privacy Act 1993.

This Policy covers all personal information held by Altaine and includes information collected via the internet through client web sites and mobile apps. This Policy also covers any personal information that has been sourced from third parties.

Collection

Altaine only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.  This information is only collected by lawful and fair means.  Client websites and mobile apps provide contact mechanisms and people may also contact Altaine directly.

Altaine will not collect personal information unless such collection has been consented to, or the collection is required by law or the collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 (or relevant legislation in other territories).

Collection via websites or mobile apps

Altaine collects personal information (for example, in registering or filling out an order form) and aggregate information about how client websites and mobile apps are used (for example, making a purchase) for the uses set out below. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number (mobile and landline), e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. If you contact Altaine, a record of that contact may also be kept.

Use

Altaine may use your personal information to:

(a) process orders for our clients’ products or services;

(b) to market our clients’ products and services which may be of interest, unless you inform us not to do so;

(c) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our clients’ products or services;

(d) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and

(e) facilitate Altaine business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Altaine may also your IP address or mobile device identifier to help diagnose problems with Altaine products or services. IP address and mobile device identifier may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

Children and Data Protection

This website is not targeted towards children under the age of eighteen (18). We do understand that children may try to view the website and in so doing may voluntarily provide us Personal Information. If you are a child under the age of eighteen (18), PLEASE DO NOT submit any Personal Information on this website. If you still choose to view Subway Express or other client websites, the Administrator asks you not to enter Personal Information without getting permission from your parent(s) or guardian(s) first.

If a child has provided the Administrator with Personal Information without the consent of a parent, we ask the parent of that child to contact the Administrators Privacy Officer immediately at: support@altaine.com. We will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s Personal Information from our servers. Please note, that when we use the term “parent”, we mean to include legal guardians

Disclosure

Altaine may disclose your personal information to:

(a) third parties provided we have obtained your prior authorisation, which we will normally be obtained at the time of collecting the information. For example, your name, address and telephone number may be disclosed to a third party supplier of products or services that relate directly to a complaint that you have made about any of Altaine or its clients’ products or services;

(b) to employees of Altaine or its clients’ where the information relates to a problem you have experienced with an Altaine product or service provided either the information is aggregate information that does not personally identify you, or Altaine has obtained your prior authorisation, which will normally be obtained at the time of collection;

(c) where the law requires Altaine to do so; or

(d) if you consent.

Personal information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act.

Opt-out

Altaine products and services provide you with a choice as to whether Altaine or its clients’ sends you information about special products and services in the future.  This choice may be changed in the future by contacting Altaine with this request.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Altaine client sites use cookies to keep track of your purchases. Altaine also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit client web sites, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on client web sites. Cookies also help Altaine estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through Altaine servers and client web sites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to use Altaine clients’ websites.

Altaine may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help collect information about web site and mobile app usage. Information collected by Altaine is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Data quality

Altaine will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up to date.

Data security

Altaine will take reasonable steps to:
(a) protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

(b) destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access and correction

Any personal information you provide to Altaine or its clients will be collected and held by Altaine at its official place of business in New Zealand, as advised on the website from time to time, or within data centres located in New Zealand and the United Kingdom. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of the personal information held by Altaine. You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by Altaine and to ask Altaine to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged but Altaine or its clients’ may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested. If you have any questions about this statement, contact Altaine by emailing support@altaine.com or calling + (intl) 64 21 784 684.

Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this web site.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 35586
Browns Bay
Auckland 0753
New Zealand

PH: + (intl) 64 21 784 684

support@altaine.com

Policy last reviewed: January 9, 2014